Student Design Projects

Mechanical Engineering Senior Design Projects Faculty Advisor

08/14 – 5/15 Development of Assisted Living Exoskeletal System (collaborator: Mr. B. Purpura, CSUF OLLI volunteer).
Assisted Living Exoskeletal System Team: T. Mcleran (team lead), A. Argo, B. Ryan, H. Thomas, H. Jazayrli, K. Tran, C. Tully, J. Woodbury
08/14 – 5/15 Development of Olympus Mons Rover (collaborator: Mr. J. Grimes-York, JPL, CA).
Olympus Mons Rover Team: C. Nguyen (team lead), K. Greene, L. Ducharme, M. Gutierrez, D. Lu, G. Maisch, Y. Mora, J. Taylor, C.Thompson, Q. Tran, M. Valenzuela, M. Wolfenden
08/14 – 5/15 Robotic Arm Automation Challenge, Bristol Industries Corp (collaborator: Mr. D. Roberto, Bristol Industries, CA).
Robotic Arm Automation Team: R. Martinez(team lead), C. Arelano, R. Castro, D. Gut-Omen, L. Ortiz, M. Relles
08/14 – 5/15 Roller Coaster Brake Inspection, Walt Disney Imagineering (collaborator: Mr. D. Jodoin, Disneyland Resort, CA).
Roller Coaster Brake Inspection Team: S. Yates (team lead), N. Clark
08/14 – 5/15 Disney Bolt Inspection (collaborator: Mr. D. Jodoin, Disneyland Resort, CA).
Disney Bolt Inspection Team: J. Padilla (team lead), B. Asuncion, K. Mosso, E. Villacorta
08/14 – 5/15 Weld Inspection Optimization Project, Disney (collaborator: Mr. D. Jodoin, Disneyland Resort, CA).
Weld Inspection Optimization Team: A. Clark (team lead), K. Castaneda, L. Gueto, N. Paholio
08/14 – 5/15 Automating a Manual Biomedical Hemming Process for Heart Valve Replacement, Edwards Lifesciences Corp (collaborator: Mr. C. Limsakoune, Edwards Lifesciences, CA).
Biomedical Hemming Process Team: A. Hamood (team lead), J. Corona, M. White, A. Cervantes, S. Christian
08/14 – 5/15 Design of Exoskeleton Lower Leg Prosthetic Foot, iWalk Inc (collaborator: iWalk-Mr. B. Hunter, iWALKFree, Inc., CA).
Exoskeleton Prosthetic Foot Team: A. Carlos (team lead), R. Galvan, T. Hamilton
08/13 – 05/14 Development of Formula SAE Car for the annual 2014 FSAE collegiate design competition, ME, CSUF (collaborator: Dr. M. Chaudry, EE, CSUF).
Awarded “Second Place in FSAE Class”, The California Challenge at the US Department of Energy Solar Decathlon.
Titan VII Formula Race Car Team: B. Humburg (team lead), T. Beaudette, C. Crull, T. Foley, A. Heaney, M. Kingbury, P. McNany, B. Panis, J. Weidner, K. Ramirez
08/13 – 05/14 Development of an Operational Reconnaissance and Canvassing Aircraft for the Association of Unmanned Vehicle Systems International (AUVSI) Student Competition 2014, ME, CSUF, (collaborator: Mr. Jake Bailey).
Titan VII Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Team: J. Lichtscheidl (team lead), E. Avila, A. Bautista, U. Borda, R. Correa, A. Dominguez, T. Morgan, J. Moscoso, A. Nguyen, M. Nguyen, R. Taylor, T. Gullivu, C. Dennis
08/13 – 05/14 Design and Fabrication of an Archery Target and Stand to Simulate Outdoor Archery Competition Distances in an Indoor Environment, ME, CSUF, (collaborator/sponsor: Mr. W. Purpura, The Boeing Company, CA).
Awarded “Second Place” and “Ed Huizinga Innovation Award”, Business Plan Competition, Center of Entrepreneurship, CSUF.
Eagle Eye Archery Target and Stand Team: J. Tran (team lead), R. Latif, J. Shamblin, N. Hymer, S. Morgan
08/13 – 05/14 Development of a Passive Exo-Limb for People with Lower Leg Injuries, ME, CSUF, (collaborator: Jason Taylor, Sr. Project Manager, R&D Bracing and Supports, Ossur Head Office, Orange County, CA and Dr. Scott Lynn, Department of Kinesiology, CSUF).
Awarded “Best in College Overall” and “Ed Huizinga Innovative Idea – Special Mention”, ECS Student Project Showcase and Awards, CSUF.
Passive Exo-Limb Team: M. Villavecer (team lead), J. Chin, B. Holloway, S. Nostrabadi, L. Tliliaz, G. Martinez*, V. Lopez
08/13 – 05/14 Improving on the Design and Maintenance of the Load Wheel for the Pirates of the Caribbean Boat at Disneyland Resort, ME, CSUF, (collaborator/sponsor: Mr. D. Jodoin, Director Design and Engineering and Mr. M. Sagoo, Disneyland Resort, CA).
Disney Load Wheel Design Team: V. Rosas (team lead), R. Arrieta, C. Cordina, R. Follero, J. Santiago
08/13 – 05/14 Development of a Weld-Inspection System for the Indiana Jones Attraction at Disneyland Resort, ME, CSUF, (collaborator/sponsor: Mr. D. Jodoin, Director Design and Engineering, Disneyland Resort, CA).
R.A.S.L Dazzle Team: L. Schaffer (team lead), R. Caballero, A. Domonguez, S. Kooyman
08/13 – 05/14 Development of Mechanical and Electro-mechanical Locks for Corrections Industry, ME, CSUF, (collaborator/sponsor: Joe Chavez, V.P. Operations, PDI, CA).
PDI Mechanical and Electromechanical Locks Team: A. Gonzalez (team lead), C. Peinder, J. Palacio, U. Jimenez, V. Serrano, A. Abbott, M. S. Miguel, A. Perez, H. Zazueta
08/12 – 05/13 Development of Assistive Walking Device for People with Lower Extremity Injuries, ME, CSUF (collaborator: Dr. Reginald Berka, NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX).
Iron Knee Team: M. Tran (team lead), T. R. dos Reis, L. Camelo, C. Bang
08/12 – 05/13 Development of a Lightweight Semiconductor Wafer Handling Robot Manipulator, ME, CSUF (collaborator/sponsor: Dr. Z. Sotirov, Genmark Automation, Milpitas, CA).
M2J2 Team: M. Pullido (team lead), J. Hammil, M. Keilbach, J. Zepeda
08/12 – 05/13 Development of an Operational Reconnaissance and Canvassing Aircraft for the Association of Unmanned Vehicle Systems International (AUVSI) Student Competition 2013, ME, CSUF (collaborator: Dr. Kiran George, CS, CSUF).
Project O.R.C.A Team: D. Jones (team lead), J. Bailey, C. Roper, A. Solano, M. Stragier, R. Alatorre, N. Truong.
08/12 – 05/13 Development of a Multi-functional Automated Turret, ME, CSUF (collaborator: Dr. Kiran George, CS, CSUF).
M.A.T Team: A. Raya (team lead), R. Slayton, M. Nieto, R. Topacio, G. Monroe, G. Gonzalez
08/12 – 05/13 Development of Formula SAE Car for the annual 2013 FSAE collegiate design competition, ME, CSUF (collaborator: Dr. M. Chaudry, EE, CSUF).
Titan VI Formula Race Car Team: M. Gustafson (team lead), G. Carreon, Y. Coi, A. DeLuca, T. Hoffman, D. Miller, S. Overtoom, C. Ruiz, R. Sawalha, S. Lidtka, M. Soufi, S. Strasner, R. Taylor, D. Tchui, B. Valencia, A. Mizokami, D. Edwards, K. Noris, Y. Haile, E. Hernandez, S. Lopez, A. Khan, A. LaFarge
09/11 - 01/12 Development of the Articulated Suspension Exploratory Platform ASEP (collaborator: Dr. J. Morgan, ETID Department, TAMU).
09/10 – 05/11 Development of a Lower Extremity Device for Assisting Natural Gait, (collaborator: Dr. Reginald Berka, NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX, sponsor: NASA TSGC, Houston, TX). Awarded “The Best Design Methodology”, NASA TSGC Design Challenge Student Competition, Houston, TX.
09/10 - 09/11 Development of an Automated Sampling System for Commercial Application (sponsor: OI Analytical Inc., College Station, TX).
09/10 - 08/11 Development of the Standardized Ground Mobile Platform SGMP (collaborator: Dr. J. Morgan, ETID Department, TAMU, sponsor: Texas A&M University, College Station, TX).
08/10 - 08/11 Design of a Plant Watering Machine, Rube Goldberg Student Competition.
09/10 - 12/10 Development of an Assistive Wrist Brace for a Patient with Cerebral Palsy (sponsor: ASEE/NISH AbilityOne Design Challenge).

Student Projects Mentor

08/13 – 05/14 Design and Implementation of a Titan Rover, NASA Sample Return Robot Challenge 2014, CSUF, (collaborator: Dr. J. Hwang, EE, CSUF, sponsor: Mr. Rob Ryan, Director, Motion and Power System, Western Digital, CA).
Awarded “Ed Huizinga Innovative Idea - Best Multidisciplinary Project”, ECS Student Project Showcase and Awards, CSUF.
Titan VII Rover Team: Ye Lu, M. Ye, Chung-Wei Ynag, C. Andre Trocoli de Moura, C. Nguyen, M. Gutierrez, E. Villacorta, N. Bristow, A. Johnson, Huy Do, K. Ferris, H. Guido